I've lost over 90 lbs by doing the (Original) Belly Fat Cure and eating Healthy.
Now I continue to write this blog for you to offer Support, Weight loss tips, and Healthy Recipes.

I'm Not Dieting - I've Changed My Lifestyle

Friday, August 23, 2013

Its not gonna wait for you...

Hello Friends,

Most of you know that I had the surgery on my foot about a week and 1/2 ago. On Tuesday was 1 week and the doc said I could ditch the crutches if I want and take the boot off at night when I sleep and around the house but not to get the bandages dirty or wet of course.

He also said I could drive (which I haven't done yet, and walk with the dogs - just not long like before. So the past 3 days I have been walking. The dogs go super slow with me - its so cute. I have noticed that my foot does not hurt at all around the house, but I feel like a VAMPIRE cause when I go out the door on un-even and up hilly kind of street like mine, it starts to HURT - for sure!

So we have very nice neighbors across the street from our new house in 2 different houses. But they are both moving - DANG! It's only been 3 months here - maybe we scared them away - LOL.
One house had an Estate sale yesterday and Hubby and I went over at 8am and stood in line to see what they had. You never know. I said to him that I can't believe how some people actually live!! The whole house had nothing but SUPER old antiquey stuff - EVERYTHING!! I love antiques -  but Come-On! Creepy! I did find this for $4 - ha-ha just what I needed.
I think I'm gonna have to paint it purple and Bedazzle it or something. LOL

Hubby and I have been looking for a new BBQ ever since we moved into our new house, but they are so super expensive and we just haven't yet. One of those neighbors had this BBQ he sold Hubby for $50.

Seriously!!!! I should have taken a before pic cause when I saw it I said "There  is NO WAY I'm eating off of that piece of NASTY CRAP!" Throw it AWAY!!

Every single inch of it - inside and out was cover in Gross-BLACK-GREASY-DISGUSTING -Filth!! (I mean EVERY INCH) I said how the heck could someone have been actually eating off of that nasty SH*T!!
 It needs a couple parts but 2 weeks of elbow grease and several cans Easy-Off grill cleaner and scrub brushes, razor blades and VIOLA!
 Its actually looking usable. Who Knew it was possible?
Life is Hard:

You know I just want to say that sometimes life is hard. Sometimes things don't go the way we intend or want and that makes us feel certain ways. Angry - Upset - SAD...

Its OK to be mad or CRY. Go on and do it - I do. Yeah I sit and cry sometimes when I am alone. It will be 1 year of losing my son on Sept 10th, I can't believe how time flies.
But you know what? When you are done - you have to get your ASS back up and go on with life. Its not gonna wait for you.

And *PLEASE* don't get confused with your emotions and what you eat. They are 2 separate things and one does not have anything to do with the other. I know this now - so I'm passing it on to you. Don't eat to feel better, cause it NEVER works. OK? Done now.

Thanks for listening and have a great day.

This is PurpleRosy signing off...

Keep on BFC ' n  :-)


  1. Good post and very true. Glad you are up and about without the crutches. That grill looks pretty good in the photos. You must have really scrubbed to get it that shiny. XO!

  2. Great that you are able to walk your puppies. How sweet they wait for you. Glad you said to express your feelings, as I'm doing just that now. Stupid neighbor talks soooo loud to his friends and on the phone all of the time so I'm giving him a taste of his own medicine and blaring Metallica! Grrrrrrrr....that kid bugs the crap out of me! Yep, beach living sucks sometimes when your neighbors front door is less than 10 ft from our bedroom!
    Have fun grilling!

  3. Looks like you got a great deal on that grill!


Get widget

You Might Also Like

How to convert Sugar to Stevia

SugarLiquid SteviaStevia Extract PowderConcentrated Stevia
Clear Liquid
1 tsp2-3 dropsn/a4-6 drops
2 tsp4-6 dropsn/a8-12 drops
1 Tbsp6-9 dropsn/a1/8 tsp
1 cup1 tsp1/3 to 1/2 tsp1 Tbsp
2 cup2 tsp2/3 - 1 tsp2 Tbsp

Stevia Chart

Stevia Chart

Some tips if you are having trouble

  • First make sure that you are staying under the 15/6. 15 sugars and 6 servings of carbs for the whole day. Thats no more than 5 sugars and 2 servings of carbs per meal.
  • Track all of your sugar/carbs. Add everything from your meal together and count them that way.
  • Try to stop eating whole grain carbs after 3pm.
  • Make sure you drink lots of water.
  • Count everything that you put into your mouth. Even sauces - everything , check labels.
  • Make sure that you don't eat any artificial sugars. Check labels, if it says sugar free - look in the ingredients, look for....sucralose, aspartame, saccharine in the ingredients. Those are BAD!
  • Going #2 is a big problem when a lot of people start the BFC. I have solved that problem with Clear Benefiber in my morning coffee and a scoop of Super Seed w/water in the afternoon. (you can buy the super seed on Amazon.com it is the cheapest).
  • Choose your carbs wisely. Try to pick the carbs that will give you the lowest count of carbs, sugar and calories and the most fiber.

I hope this helps.