I've lost over 90 lbs by doing the (Original) Belly Fat Cure and eating Healthy.
Now I continue to write this blog for you to offer Support, Weight loss tips, and Healthy Recipes.

I'm Not Dieting - I've Changed My Lifestyle

Wednesday, June 15, 2011

Yeah that's me - a Purple REBEL today...

Hello to all of my amazing BFC friends,

Walked 2.6 miles today. It was such a beautiful day...

Gee - it's funny how no matter how much weight you lose, we always think we look bad in pictures.
me right before my walk with the dogs in  1 of the pairs of my new shorts.
Yeah that's me - a Purple REBEL today...

Katina - and Helen, Mayra, Katie and Kay are just trying to show off with all that exercise.

Beth - Make sure you are getting enough fiber and try no carbs with dinner. Although we don't count calories on the BFC, sometimes I look at the calories on labels when I buy stuff.

Kay - I feel the same way about my thighs. I feel like they are still fat, that's why I walk fast every day. I am hoping it will get rid of the cottage cheese. Oh Well..
Mayra says I have Body Distortion... Is that what you call it Mayra???

Pattie - my dogs know how to spell also. HaHa

Hand Lady - Linda, I get the MRM whey protein powder at Henry's Market, but you can also buy it on the amazon.com widget on the left.

A lot of the hard to find stuff I eat you can buy on Amazon.com widget on the left side, except the Oasis low carb Bread. Can't find that online anywhere but the Oasis website but the label looks different than the loaf I get in the store.

What I ate Wednesday:
breakfast; 2 oasis toast w/cream cheese and natures hollow sugar free preserves, 2 eggs scrambled w/baby spinach, cheese, and a handful of jimmy dean sausage crumbles, coffee, blah, blah, blah.  S-2/C-1

lunch; Mary's Gone Crackers, tasted pretty good (on the amazon.com widget), w/cheese, turkey pastrami, pork rinds and hummus. S-0/C-1

snack; a handful of savi seeds. I Love these!! (on the amazon.com widget), 0/0

dinner; stir fry veggies of: celery, asparagus, broccoli, garlic, onion, zuchinni, baby bok choy, chicken, brags and a bit of alfredo sauce for flavor. rediwhip for desert.  S-5/C-0

Some people get confused on the 15/6 rule.

On the Belly Fat Cure we count the sugar and carbs, not the fat or calories.

We are allowed up to 15 grams of sugar per day and 6 servings of carbs.
1 serving of carbs is up to 20 grams.

You are supposed to divide up the 15/6 into 3 meals.

Don't go over 5 grams of sugar and 2 servings of carbs per meal.

Add everything together in your meal to get your totals.

That's IT!! It is so easy and it really works if you stick to the 15/6 rule.

I don't really have much to say today - it was a boring lonely day.

Please let me know if you have any questions or need any help. I love to help all of you succeed.

Thanks for listening. Love, Love, Love to all. Please don't forget to visit and follow my friends blogs on the list below.

Support - Support - Support -each other.....

My thought for the day:

Courage: Despair and Hope

Courage, hope, despair Positive QuoteCourage is as often the outcome of despair as hope; in the one case we have nothing to lose, in the other, all to gain.

Keep on BFC ' n  :-)


  1. Rosalie!! I am not! Lol! BTW u look great in that pic Woohoo!! I feel great this morning! Did the elliptical last night for 1hr burned 810 cal in 4 miles!! Then did the bike for 3 miles!! Ladies I remeber I couldn't last 10 mins doing anything!! My girlfriend is bugging out too bc she already lost like 5 pds and already does a 5k ((3.1))) on the treadmill!! She keeps saying that her scale is wrong!! Lol. I keep telling her Between the bfc and gym in 5 days lost 5pds its possible!! lol I am so proud of her!! And if myself bfc is great my goal is to get to 250 by end of the month. I am now at 264 weight in is Sunday !!! I have ways to go to look like Rosalie all slim and trim!! Lol! With the help of GOD and staying focus we can do it!! Live live laugh!! Ttyl ....

  2. You look great Rosalie. That is an honest comment. Again thanks for your clarification on BFC stuff. I need to hear it over and over for it to really sink in and become a part of life. Hugs to you and have a great day! Off to walk the doggies. I know you are still sound asleep since it's 7:30 here on the east coast!

  3. Rosalie you look awesome now! I would be happy just to get back into a size 12 shorts! I'm trying to limit my carbs to none after 3:00pm.
    I have a question about vegetables. Are tomatoes bad on this diet? I recently read that they have a lot of natural sugars. I probably have been eating two of them a week, so maybe I should stop. Darn, I like them with mozzarella and basil too! Are there any vegetables that we should avoid and which ones are the best?

  4. You look GREAT!!! Does your shirt say Rebel? You go girl!

  5. Wow, you look amazin you REBEL!!!!

  6. Rosy,

    You look great in your new shorts and purple is my favorite color too. If you want the hips to look even smaller all the pros I've watched over the years on TV say the solid color should on the bottom and prints on the top for pear shape gals. Also no back pockets or any pockets, they add bulk to booty, lol. For gals like me who are more apple shape and bigger on top, I should wear my solids on the top to make my chest look smaller. Right now everything looks bigger on me, lol. I have noticed even I (apple shape) look larger on the bottom if I wear back pockets on my shorts.

    I love that you put exactly what you eat on your blog and the S/C value is a big help. I am finally down 2 pounds today. Long way to go, but I'll get there.

    It is hot here TX. so count your lucky stars you live in CA.

    have a good day Debbie

  7. LOL Rosalie, you know I'm just trying to fit into my jeans :) I love your shirt very badass. Have an awesome day :)

  8. LOL....I exercise cause I love it! Walking is my favorite excercise,but I will admit I love the new Poloxing and Ripped.

  9. You look BEAUTIFUL Rosalie, so curvy and cool. I love your plaid shorts and your shades too. Your best pic so far I think.


Get widget

You Might Also Like

How to convert Sugar to Stevia

SugarLiquid SteviaStevia Extract PowderConcentrated Stevia
Clear Liquid
1 tsp2-3 dropsn/a4-6 drops
2 tsp4-6 dropsn/a8-12 drops
1 Tbsp6-9 dropsn/a1/8 tsp
1 cup1 tsp1/3 to 1/2 tsp1 Tbsp
2 cup2 tsp2/3 - 1 tsp2 Tbsp

Stevia Chart

Stevia Chart

Some tips if you are having trouble

  • First make sure that you are staying under the 15/6. 15 sugars and 6 servings of carbs for the whole day. Thats no more than 5 sugars and 2 servings of carbs per meal.
  • Track all of your sugar/carbs. Add everything from your meal together and count them that way.
  • Try to stop eating whole grain carbs after 3pm.
  • Make sure you drink lots of water.
  • Count everything that you put into your mouth. Even sauces - everything , check labels.
  • Make sure that you don't eat any artificial sugars. Check labels, if it says sugar free - look in the ingredients, look for....sucralose, aspartame, saccharine in the ingredients. Those are BAD!
  • Going #2 is a big problem when a lot of people start the BFC. I have solved that problem with Clear Benefiber in my morning coffee and a scoop of Super Seed w/water in the afternoon. (you can buy the super seed on Amazon.com it is the cheapest).
  • Choose your carbs wisely. Try to pick the carbs that will give you the lowest count of carbs, sugar and calories and the most fiber.

I hope this helps.