I've lost over 90 lbs by doing the (Original) Belly Fat Cure and eating Healthy.
Now I continue to write this blog for you to offer Support, Weight loss tips, and Healthy Recipes.

I'm Not Dieting - I've Changed My Lifestyle

Thursday, April 26, 2012

Its Doggy Jail for her...

Hello Friends,

Right now its 2am and I got up and came downstairs. I give up! I am SOOO TIRED! I can never sleep at night because of that little RAT SHIT!! I know I sound like a broken record. But I am frustrated and tired. I decided to try to find a dog crate for her to sleep in on Craigslist. I am not sure why it took me 1 and 1/2 weeks of no sleep to figure this one out. Duh!! From now on its the doggy jail at night for her as soon as I get one, Hopefully today sometime. Fingers crossed.

So yesterday someone posted a question about Jorge's menus in his book:

I never EVER followed his menus. I looked at them for ideas - but felt it was not necessary. I always just did my own thing. It really helps to join the BFC blogs to get ideas and support.

Support is a big thing when you are trying to lose weight. That's why I love our little blog community we have here. I have made many friends that we all have the same things in common, and that's trying to be healthy.

There is a list below of my friends that blog also. Some are not BFC, and some I just use for recipe ideas that can be adapted to the BFC lifestyle. Please join those other BFC blogs also and support them too.

I have to mention that the other day I saw a post by Jorge on his Facebook wall that he had 0 sugar all day so he went to PinkBerry and had a small chocolate ice cream for 10 sugars.

I was very angry to say the least that he would post that and confuse the newbies like that. You NEVER go over 5 grams of sugar a meal, and just because you skip your sugars all day - you never do that!!! We never go back to the way we ate before. It would be different if he said its his birthday or something and he cheated and had the ice cream, but to make people think its OK to do that?

Well anyway - if anyone has any questions or anything - just post them below and we will all help you.

my breakfast yesterday; a lemon-chia seed flaxseed muffin, w/cream cheese and natures hollow and turkey bacon and berries.
FYI for you new people, I only ate like 6-8 blackberries or raspberries at a time before while I was losing. I would never have eaten this many before. But now that I am in maintenance I feel a bit more liberal with them.
lunch today was Oasis toast with avocado smushed on the bread then tuna w/mayo and some bacon bits and onion crunch and pepper jack cheese on top.

I know its supposed to rain over here on Thursday and that's the day I usually cut the grass so I did it today instead. Front first. Weed-eated, trimmed bushes, pulled weeds them mowed.
Boy it was HUMID - I was actually sweating which is usually not allowed for me. LOL
The to the back, pick up dog poop, weed-eated, mowed and I could see the clouds coming so I did not have time to pull weeds in the back and I was way too tired anyway. Well maybe friday for that.

 I rested for a few minutes and had a piece of cheese and some almonds and water. Then took the dogs just around the block once - the clouds were coming fast. Only .70 miles, well I was tired anyway.
My dinner was shirataki noodles, broccoli and turkey medallions and about 2 spoons of pesto sauce.
I made myself a 2 min-almond flour chocolate muffin for desert.

I am so tired that I actually forgot to watch or even DVR Revenge.

Thanks for listening to me as usual. Lots of love to you all.

Remember WWRD??

This is PurpleRosy signing off...

My thought for the day:

Truth Within

Keep on BFC ' n  :-)



  1. ...so how long will Olive be visiting?
    Thanks for always being there for us...take care.

  2. Hi Rosalie, I'm trying to decide how to make a pizza for myself. Which crust do you prefer - almond flour version or cauliflower version? Thanks! Your blog has been a big help.

  3. Hopefully the doggie jail works and you get some sleep! I'm kinda mad because a friend posted something on facebook on how she is tired of people asking when she is due (she's not prego). I told her it's caused by sugar and told her about the BFC.....etc, and one of her friends had the nerve to correct me and say belly fat is caused by stress/cortisol not by sugar. I'm gonna ignore it and move on, but I hate when people correct others on facebook.....it really bugs me when they are wrong. Cortisol is a part of the prob, but it's not the only part......Uuuuuummmm obviously! Anyhow, crossing my fingers that Rat Shit stays in jail tonight and let's you sleep :)

  4. I really hope you get some sleep. Maybe he is used to sleeping in a crate? You need your rest so you can cope:)
    I saw Jorge post that too, I just wonder if he gets sick from sugar overload?

  5. I saw that post by Jorge too... very confusing for ppl to say the very least :( But he is so darn skinny HE can do that. Im not sure what the point of it was. Oh well!


Get widget

You Might Also Like

How to convert Sugar to Stevia

SugarLiquid SteviaStevia Extract PowderConcentrated Stevia
Clear Liquid
1 tsp2-3 dropsn/a4-6 drops
2 tsp4-6 dropsn/a8-12 drops
1 Tbsp6-9 dropsn/a1/8 tsp
1 cup1 tsp1/3 to 1/2 tsp1 Tbsp
2 cup2 tsp2/3 - 1 tsp2 Tbsp

Stevia Chart

Stevia Chart

Some tips if you are having trouble

  • First make sure that you are staying under the 15/6. 15 sugars and 6 servings of carbs for the whole day. Thats no more than 5 sugars and 2 servings of carbs per meal.
  • Track all of your sugar/carbs. Add everything from your meal together and count them that way.
  • Try to stop eating whole grain carbs after 3pm.
  • Make sure you drink lots of water.
  • Count everything that you put into your mouth. Even sauces - everything , check labels.
  • Make sure that you don't eat any artificial sugars. Check labels, if it says sugar free - look in the ingredients, look for....sucralose, aspartame, saccharine in the ingredients. Those are BAD!
  • Going #2 is a big problem when a lot of people start the BFC. I have solved that problem with Clear Benefiber in my morning coffee and a scoop of Super Seed w/water in the afternoon. (you can buy the super seed on Amazon.com it is the cheapest).
  • Choose your carbs wisely. Try to pick the carbs that will give you the lowest count of carbs, sugar and calories and the most fiber.

I hope this helps.